Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Blue Waters Symposium - 2016
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Blue Waters Symposium - 2016
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Fireside Room
All
Closed Meeting
Great Hall
All
Meal
Great Hall Foyer
All
Refreshments
Heritage Gallery
Heritage I
All
Biosciences
Chemistry
Computer Science
Geophysics
Physics
Social Sciences
Heritage II
All
Atmospheric & Climate Science
Fluid Systems
Materials Science
Homestead
All
Astronomy & Astrophysics
Biosciences
Engineering
Geophysics
Plenary
Homestead Gallery
All
Registration
Homestead Lawn
All
Meal
Recreation
Homestead Lobby
All
Refreshments
Landmark
All
Astronomy & Astrophysics
Biosciences
Closed Meeting
Computer Science
Engineering
Geophysics
Physics
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
← Back
KC
Katharine Cahill
Ohio Supercomputer Center
Sunday
, June 12
6:00pm PDT
Registration
Homestead Gallery
Monday
, June 13
7:00am PDT
Breakfast
Great Hall
8:30am PDT
Welcome - NSF & NCSA
Homestead
9:00am PDT
Invited Speaker: Jim Kurose, Assistant Director of NSF for CISE
Homestead
Jim Kursoe
10:00am PDT
Break
Homestead Lobby
10:30am PDT
[Biosciences] Amir Barati Farimani (PI: Vijay Pande): Insights into Opiate Binding and Activation of µ-Opioid Receptors
Homestead
Amir Barati Farimani
11:00am PDT
[Chemistry] Thomas Cheatham: Ensembles of MD simulations to assess, validate, improve, and enable force fields for exploring RNA structure and dynamics.
Heritage I
Thomas Cheatham
11:30am PDT
[Chemistry] Thomas Allen: QuantumClassical Path Integral Simulation of Electron Transfer in a Bacterial Photosynthetic Reaction Center
Heritage I
Thomas Allen
12:00pm PDT
Lunch
Homestead Lawn
1:30pm PDT
[Atmospheric & Climate Science] Susan Bates (PI: Robert Rauber): High Resolution Earth System Modeling using Blue Waters Capabilities
Heritage II
Susan Bates
2:00pm PDT
[Biosciences] Eric Jakobsson: Computational Approach To Designing Antibody For Ebola Virus
Homestead
Eric Jakobsson
2:30pm PDT
[Biosciences] John Grime (PI: Gregory Voth): Dynamic Coarse-Grained Models for Simulations of Large-Scale Biophysical Phenomena
Homestead
John Grime
3:00pm PDT
Break
Great Hall Foyer
3:30pm PDT
[Biosciences] Alberto Perez (PI:Ken Dill): From sequence to structure to binding using physics and gpus
Landmark
Alberto Perez
4:00pm PDT
[Atmospheric & Climate Science] Robert Trapp: The realization of extreme tornadic storm events under future anthropogenic climate change
Heritage II
Robert Trapp
4:30pm PDT
[Computer Science] Ashok Srinivasan: Simulation-Based Policy Analysis to Reduce Ebola Transmission Risk in Air Travel
Heritage I
Ashok Srinivasan
6:00pm PDT
Poster Session & Reception
Heritage Gallery
7:00pm PDT
Dinner - Invited Speaker: Bill Gropp, University of Illinois — The Perils of Success: Meeting the Needs for Advanced Computing
Great Hall
Bill Gropp
9:00pm PDT
Observatory Telescopes & Astronomers - guest viewing
Homestead Lawn
Tuesday
, June 14
7:00am PDT
Breakfast
Great Hall
9:00am PDT
Invited Speaker: Peter Ungaro, President and CEO, Cray Inc.
Homestead
Peter Ungaro
10:00am PDT
Break
Homestead Lobby
10:30am PDT
[Biosciences] Fizza Mughal (PI: Gustavo Caetano-Anolles): Evolutionary dynamics of the protein structure-function relation in metabolic networks
Landmark
Fizza Mughal
11:00am PDT
[Biosciences] Gerrit Botha: Custom genotyping chip for African populations
Landmark
Gerrit Botha
11:30am PDT
[Physics] Bryan Clark: Computational methods allow the connection of microscopic models to emergent phenomena.
Heritage I
Bryan Clark
12:00pm PDT
Lunch
Homestead Lawn
1:30pm PDT
[Biosciences] Maureen Brooks: Modeling a Mobile Ecosystem: Eddies and Sargassum in the North Atlantic
Landmark
Maureen Brooks
2:00pm PDT
[Materials Science] Jim Fonseca (PI: Gerhard Klimeck): Nanoelectronics Modeling on Blue Waters with NEMO5
Heritage II
Jim Fonseca
2:20pm PDT
[Biosciences] Liudmila Mainzer: Instrumenting Human Variant Calling Workflow on Blue Waters
Landmark
Liudmila Mainzer
3:00pm PDT
Break
Great Hall Foyer
6:00pm PDT
Reception
Great Hall Foyer
7:00pm PDT
Dinner - Invited Speaker: David Abramson, Director, Centre for Research Computing — The University of Queensland Data Centric Debugging: Scaling to Infinity and Beyond?
Great Hall
David Abramson
Wednesday
, June 15
7:00am PDT
Breakfast
Great Hall
8:30am PDT
Invited Speaker: Wen-mei Hwu, University of Illinois — What is driving heterogeneity in HPC?
Homestead
Wen-mei Hwu
9:00am PDT
Invited Speaker: Paul Morin, Director, Polar Geospatial Center
Homestead
Paul Morin
10:00am PDT
Break
Homestead Lobby
10:30am PDT
[Fluid Systems] Varvara Zemskova: Modeling the Ocean Energetics Through Horizontal Convection
Heritage II
Varvara Zemskova
11:00am PDT
[Geophysics] Christine Goulet (PI: Thomas Jordan): Physics-based Strong Ground Motion Simulations Using Blue Waters
Landmark
Christine Goulet
11:30am PDT
[Biosciences] Tyler Earnest (PI: Zaida Luthey-Schulten): Simulating ribosome biogenesis in replicating whole cells
Heritage I
Tyler Earnest
12:00pm PDT
Lunch
Homestead Lawn
2:30pm PDT
Tutorial - CPU and GPU Performance Programming (part 1)
Homestead
Galen Arnold • Simon Garcia De Gonzalo
3:30pm PDT
Tutorial - CPU and GPU Performance Programming (part 2)
Homestead
Galen Arnold • Simon Garcia De Gonzalo
Timezone
Blue Waters Symposium - 2016
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
Blue Waters Symposium - 2016
Jun 12
-
15, 2016
Sunday
, June 12
Monday
, June 13
Tuesday
, June 14
Wednesday
, June 15
Filter By Venue
Sunriver, OR, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Fireside Room
Great Hall
Great Hall Foyer
Heritage Gallery
Heritage I
Heritage II
Homestead
Homestead Gallery
Homestead Lawn
Homestead Lobby
Landmark
Filter By Type
Fireside Room
All
Closed Meeting
Great Hall
All
Meal
Great Hall Foyer
All
Refreshments
Heritage Gallery
Heritage I
All
Biosciences
Chemistry
Computer Science
Geophysics
Physics
Social Sciences
Heritage II
All
Atmospheric & Climate Science
Fluid Systems
Materials Science
Homestead
All
Astronomy & Astrophysics
Biosciences
Engineering
Geophysics
Plenary
Homestead Gallery
All
Registration
Homestead Lawn
All
Meal
Recreation
Homestead Lobby
All
Refreshments
Landmark
All
Astronomy & Astrophysics
Biosciences
Closed Meeting
Computer Science
Engineering
Geophysics
Physics
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Daniel S. Katz
Aaron Weeden
Philip Maechling
Charles Nguyen
DA
David Abramson
Noni Ledford
TW
Tandy Warnow
Kjellrun Olson
More →