Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Blue Waters Symposium - 2016
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Blue Waters Symposium - 2016
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Fireside Room
All
Closed Meeting
Great Hall
All
Meal
Great Hall Foyer
All
Refreshments
Heritage Gallery
Heritage I
All
Biosciences
Chemistry
Computer Science
Geophysics
Physics
Social Sciences
Heritage II
All
Atmospheric & Climate Science
Fluid Systems
Materials Science
Homestead
All
Astronomy & Astrophysics
Biosciences
Engineering
Geophysics
Plenary
Homestead Gallery
All
Registration
Homestead Lawn
All
Meal
Recreation
Homestead Lobby
All
Refreshments
Landmark
All
Astronomy & Astrophysics
Biosciences
Closed Meeting
Computer Science
Engineering
Geophysics
Physics
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
arrow_back
View All Dates
Monday
, June 13
7:00am PDT
Graduate Fellows Meeting & Breakfast
Fireside Room
Breakfast
Great Hall
Registration
Homestead Gallery
8:30am PDT
Welcome - NSF & NCSA
Homestead
9:00am PDT
Invited Speaker: Jim Kurose, Assistant Director of NSF for CISE
Homestead
Jim Kursoe
10:00am PDT
Break
Homestead Lobby
10:30am PDT
[Chemistry] Kurt Brorsen (PI: Sharon Hammes-Schiffer): Nuclear-Electronic Orbital Calculations on Molecular Systems
Heritage I
Kurt Brorsen
[Atmospheric & Climate Science] Larissa Reames: Simulated effects of urban environments on the dynamics of a supercell thunderstorm
Heritage II
Larissa Reames
[Biosciences] Amir Barati Farimani (PI: Vijay Pande): Insights into Opiate Binding and Activation of µ-Opioid Receptors
Homestead
Amir Barati Farimani
[Astronomy & Astrophysics] David Radice (PI: Christian Ott): A Turbulent Dynamo in Rotating Magnetized Core-Collapse Supernovae
Landmark
David Radice
11:00am PDT
[Chemistry] Thomas Cheatham: Ensembles of MD simulations to assess, validate, improve, and enable force fields for exploring RNA structure and dynamics.
Heritage I
Thomas Cheatham
[Atmospheric & Climate Science] Jamesina Simpson: Location-Dependent Space Weather Hazards of Societal Significance within the Earth-Ionosphere Waveguide
Heritage II
Jamesina Simpson
[Biosciences] Ken Yokoyama (PI: John Gerlt): Sequence Similarity Networks for the Protein Universe
Homestead
Ken Yokoyama
[Astronomy & Astrophysics] Brian O'Shea: Simulating the earliest generations of galaxies with Enzo and Blue Waters
Landmark
Brian O'Shea
11:30am PDT
[Chemistry] Thomas Allen: QuantumClassical Path Integral Simulation of Electron Transfer in a Bacterial Photosynthetic Reaction Center
Heritage I
Thomas Allen
[Atmospheric & Climate Science] Hui Li: (PI: Ryan Sriver): Analyzing tropical cyclone-climate interactions using the Community Earth System Model (CESM)
Heritage II
Hui Li
[Biosciences] Arif Masud: Advanced Computational Methods and Non-Newtonian Blood Models for Blood-artery Interactions in Patient Specific Geometries
Homestead
Arif Masud
[Astronomy & Astrophysics] Michael Norman: Realistic Simulations of the Intergalactic Medium: The Search for Missing Physics
Landmark
Michael Norman
12:00pm PDT
Lunch
Homestead Lawn
1:30pm PDT
[Chemistry] Peter Walters (PI: Nancy Makri): Quantum-classical path integral simulations of ferrocene- ferrocenium charge transfer in solution
Heritage I
Peter Walters
[Atmospheric & Climate Science] Susan Bates (PI: Robert Rauber): High Resolution Earth System Modeling using Blue Waters Capabilities
Heritage II
Susan Bates
[Biosciences] Justin Drake: Solvation thermodynamics of oligoglycine with respect to chain length and flexibility: implications for aggregation and collapse
Homestead
Justin Drake
[Astronomy & Astrophysics] Eric Lentz: Core-collapse supernovae through cosmic time
Landmark
Eric Lentz
2:00pm PDT
[Social Sciences] Yongyang Cai (PI: Lars Hansen): Policy Responses To Climate Change In A Dynamic Stochastic Economy
Heritage I
Yongyang Cai
[Atmospheric & Climate Science] Junshik Um: Dependence of directional intensity and polarization of light scattered by small ice crystals on microphysical properties: Application to forward-scattering probes, satellite...
Heritage II
Junshik Um
[Biosciences] Eric Jakobsson: Computational Approach To Designing Antibody For Ebola Virus
Homestead
Eric Jakobsson
[Astronomy & Astrophysics] Yu Feng (PI: Tiziana Di Matteo): First galaxies and Quasars in the BlueTides simulation
Landmark
Yu Feng
2:30pm PDT
[Atmospheric & Climate Science] Sonia Lasher-Trapp: High-resolution Simulations of Cumulus Entrainment
Heritage II
Sonia Lasher-Trapp
[Biosciences] John Grime (PI: Gregory Voth): Dynamic Coarse-Grained Models for Simulations of Large-Scale Biophysical Phenomena
Homestead
John Grime
[Astronomy & Astrophysics] Scott Noble: Predicting the Transient Signals from Galactic Centers: Circumbinary Disks and Tidal Disruptions Around Black Holes
Landmark
Scott Noble
3:00pm PDT
Break
Great Hall Foyer
3:30pm PDT
[Computer Science] Jon Calhoun: Improving Checkpoint-Restart with Lossy Compression
Heritage I
Jon Calhoun
[Atmospheric & Climate Science] Alexandra Jones: High Accuracy 3D Radiative Transfer in Cloudy Atmospheres
Heritage II
Alexandra Jones
[Biosciences] Rafael Bernardi (PI: Isaac Cann): Cellulosome Structure Determination: Combining Atomistic Simulations and Experimental Assays
Homestead
Rafael Bernardi
[Biosciences] Alberto Perez (PI:Ken Dill): From sequence to structure to binding using physics and gpus
Landmark
Alberto Perez
4:00pm PDT
[Computer Science] Shantenu Jha: The Power Of Many: Runtime Environment for Executing Dynamic Heterogeneous Workloads
Heritage I
Shantenu Jha
[Atmospheric & Climate Science] Robert Trapp: The realization of extreme tornadic storm events under future anthropogenic climate change
Heritage II
Robert Trapp
[Biosciences] Peter Freddolino: Large-scale computational mapping of protein-DNA binding affinity landscapes
Homestead
Peter Freddolino
[Biosciences] Vincenzo Carnevale (PI: Michael Klein): Sensing the environment: a glimpse into the microscopic mechanisms of pain
Landmark
Vincenzo Carnevale
4:30pm PDT
[Computer Science] Ashok Srinivasan: Simulation-Based Policy Analysis to Reduce Ebola Transmission Risk in Air Travel
Heritage I
Ashok Srinivasan
[Atmospheric & Climate Science] Leigh Orf (PI: Robert Wilhelmson): Unlocking the mysteries of the most violent tornadoes
Heritage II
Leigh Orf
[Biosciences] Jerzy Bernholc: Petascale Quantum Simulations of Nano Systems and Biomolecules
Homestead
Jerzy Bernholc
[Biosciences] Jejoong Yoo (PI: Aleksei Aksimentiev): Improved molecular dynamics model suggests a novel mechanism for epigenetic control of chromatin compaction
Landmark
Jejoong Yoo
5:00pm PDT
PAID IME Meeting
Landmark
6:00pm PDT
Poster Session & Reception
Heritage Gallery
7:00pm PDT
Dinner - Invited Speaker: Bill Gropp, University of Illinois — The Perils of Success: Meeting the Needs for Advanced Computing
Great Hall
Bill Gropp
9:00pm PDT
Observatory Telescopes & Astronomers - guest viewing
Homestead Lawn
Timezone
Blue Waters Symposium - 2016
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
Blue Waters Symposium - 2016
Jun 12
-
15, 2016
Sunday
, June 12
Monday
, June 13
Tuesday
, June 14
Wednesday
, June 15
Filter By Venue
Sunriver, OR, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Fireside Room
Great Hall
Great Hall Foyer
Heritage Gallery
Heritage I
Heritage II
Homestead
Homestead Gallery
Homestead Lawn
Homestead Lobby
Landmark
Filter By Type
Fireside Room
All
Closed Meeting
Great Hall
All
Meal
Great Hall Foyer
All
Refreshments
Heritage Gallery
Heritage I
All
Biosciences
Chemistry
Computer Science
Geophysics
Physics
Social Sciences
Heritage II
All
Atmospheric & Climate Science
Fluid Systems
Materials Science
Homestead
All
Astronomy & Astrophysics
Biosciences
Engineering
Geophysics
Plenary
Homestead Gallery
All
Registration
Homestead Lawn
All
Meal
Recreation
Homestead Lobby
All
Refreshments
Landmark
All
Astronomy & Astrophysics
Biosciences
Closed Meeting
Computer Science
Engineering
Geophysics
Physics
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Daniel S. Katz
Aaron Weeden
KC
Katharine Cahill
Philip Maechling
Charles Nguyen
DA
David Abramson
Noni Ledford
TW
Tandy Warnow
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Date
-
Clear filter
close
Dates
Sunday
, June 12
Monday
, June 13
Tuesday
, June 14
Wednesday
, June 15
Venue
Fireside Room
Great Hall
Great Hall Foyer
Heritage Gallery
Heritage I
Heritage II
Homestead
Homestead Gallery
Homestead Lawn
Homestead Lobby
Landmark
Session Type
Fireside Room
All
Closed Meeting
Great Hall
All
Meal
Great Hall Foyer
All
Refreshments
Heritage Gallery
Heritage I
All
Biosciences
Chemistry
Computer Science
Geophysics
Physics
Social Sciences
Heritage II
All
Atmospheric & Climate Science
Fluid Systems
Materials Science
Homestead
All
Astronomy & Astrophysics
Biosciences
Engineering
Geophysics
Plenary
Homestead Gallery
All
Registration
Homestead Lawn
All
Meal
Recreation
Homestead Lobby
All
Refreshments
Landmark
All
Astronomy & Astrophysics
Biosciences
Closed Meeting
Computer Science
Engineering
Geophysics
Physics
Other Filters
Popular